Privacy Policy

ENGINE GROUP INC. USA CORPORATE PRIVACY POLICY 

Effective Date:  July 12, 2018

Engine Group Inc. and its affiliates (collectively, “Engine Group” or “we”) respect your right to privacy. This Engine USA Corporate Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains the information we collect and how we collect, share and use personal information.

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US.  PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. 

 If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.  If you have not done so already, please also review the Engine Group Terms of Website Use.

  1. WHERE THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES

This Privacy Policy applies to the www.enginegroup.com and any other website that references and links to this Privacy Policy (the “Site”).   This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that is collected by any of our product websites that has its own privacy policy or to any third-party website that you may access through the Site.

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT & HOW WE COLLECT IT

Engine Group collects information from or about you when you use the Site.  When information identifies or can be reasonably linked to you, we refer to it as “personal information.”

Information you give us: Engine Group collects information that you choose to provide to us when you complete the Contact us information which asks for. your name, email address, company name and the message that you choose to send us.

Automatically-collected information: When you use the Site, we automatically collect information about how you access and use the Site using cookies and other data collection technology (as described in Section 3 below).

  • Usage Information: We collect information about your activity on the Site, such as date and time you logged in, features you’ve been using, search queries, webpages you viewed and referring webpage address.
  • Device information: We collect information from and about the computer, tablet or mobile telephone (“Device”) you use to access the Site, including hardware and software information such as IP address, device ID and type, advertising IDs, browser type and language, operating system, time zones, information on your wireless and mobile network connection and identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your Device or browser.

Information from other sources: Engine Group may collect information about you from third parties.

When you Connect with Social Media though the Site: The Site links with social networking platforms (e.g., “Share to Twitter” button).  When accessing the Site through a social media account, we may (depending on the applicable social media account privacy settings) automatically receive information (including personal information) from the social media platform.  Engine Group may collect and use this information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Through Service Providers: Third parties that assist us with our business operations also collect and use information through the Site and may share the collected information with us.  For example, our service providers collect and share information with us to analyze the performance of the Site, detect and prevent fraud, conduct a special offer or other promotion or to improve user experience.  Engine Group may from time to time supplement the information that we collect from you with information that we rent or buy from third parties.  We may combine the purchased or rented information with information that we already have from or about you.

With your consent:  we may from time ask you for your consent to collect information that is not described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. COOKIES AND OTHER DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGY

 What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to or accessed from your web browser or your computer’s hard drive. A cookie typically contains the name of the domain (internet location) from which the cookie originated, the “lifetime” of the cookie (i.e., when it expires) and a randomly generated unique number or similar identifier. A cookie also may contain information about your computer, such as user settings, browsing history and activities conducted while using the Site.

The Site uses the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies, which are required for the operation of the Site.
  • Analytical/performance cookies, which allow Engine Group to recognize and count the number of visitors, learn how visitors navigate the Site and improve the Site.
  • Functionality cookies, which Engine Group uses to recognize you when you return to the Site.
  • Targeting cookies, which record your visits to the Site, the pages you visited and the links you followed. Targeting cookies help Engine Group deliver digital advertisements that are targeted to your interests (as inferred from your online activity). Engine Group also shares information collected through targeting cookies with third parties that send you targeted advertisements.

Engine Group also uses web beacons (also called pixel tags or clear GIFs).  A web beacon is computer code that communicates information from your Device to a server.  Some of Engine Group’s content and emails may contain embedded web beacons that allow a server to read certain types of information from your Device, allow us to count the number of people who have viewed content, to know when you opened an email message and the IP address of your Device.   Web beacons help Engine Group develop statistical information to provide better and more personalized content.   To learn more about cookies and web beacons, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Engine Group also uses Google Analytics to collect information.  Generally, Google Analytics does not identify individual users.  To learn more about Google Analytics practices, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

How does Engine Group use cookies and other data collection technology?

Some data collection technology is deployed by Engine Group when you visit the Site.  Other data collection technology is deployed by advertisers, other website operators (also known as ‘publishers’), ad networks and other third parties with which Engine Group partners to deliver targeted advertising.

Cookies and other data collection technology help us improve your experience of the Site by, for example, compiling statistics about use of the Site and helping us analyze technical and navigational information about the Site and to detect and prevent fraud.

We also may use cookies and other data collection technology to collect information from the Device that you use to access the Site, such as your operating system type, browser type, domain and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone in which your computer or device is located.

How can you control cookies?

Some web browsers (including some mobile web browsers) provide settings that allow you to control or reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your Device. You also may be able to reject mobile device identifiers by activating the appropriate setting on your mobile device.  Although you are not required to accept cookies or mobile device identifiers, if you block or reject them, you may not have access to all features available through the Site.

To learn how to opt out of targeted advertising, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance’s website or Network Advertising Initiative website.  To opt out of targeted advertising through mobile applications, please visit the AppChoices website.  When you opt out through one of these websites, an “opt-out” cookie is stored in your web browser indicating that you do not want to receive targeted advertisements.  If you delete cookies generally, you need to opt out again.

Opting out of targeted advertising using any of the above links does not mean that you will stop seeing digital advertisements.  Rather, opting out means digital advertising will not be targeted to you based on your interests (as inferred from your online activities).

Does Engine Group honor “Do Not Track”?

Some web browsers (including Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome) incorporate a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) or similar feature that signals to websites that a user does not want to have his or her online activity and behavior tracked.  If a website that responds to a particular DNT signal receives the DNT signal, the browser can block that website from collecting certain information about the browser’s user.  Not all browsers offer a DNT option and DNT signals are not yet uniform.  For this reason, many website operators, including Engine Group, do not respond to DNT signals.

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information collected through the Site as follows:

To provide the Site to you

  • Respond to your requests, such as when you sign up to receive news about Engine Group.
  • Communicate with you about Engine Group.

To market our products and services

We may combine information we obtain about your interests in order to help us ensure that marketing material that we send you is relevant to what you are interested in.  We also may link the Devices that you use to access the Site by linking browser data on your Devices, such as when you log into your Engine Group Account on different Devices or by using partial or full IP address, browser version and similar data about your Devices to help identify and link them

To improve the Site

  • Analyze users’ behavior to improve the Site and its content.
  • Develop new Site features.

To prevent and detect fraud or other unauthorized activities

  • Analyze information we collect or receive to better understand and design countermeasures against fraud

To ensure legal compliance

  • Comply with laws applicable to Engine Group
  • Assist law enforcement
  • Enforce or exercise our legal rights
  1. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We share information as follows:

  • With our service providers and partners

We use third parties to help us operate and improve the Site.  These third parties assist us with data hosting and maintenance, analytics, customer care, marketing, payment processing and security operations.  Engine Group may share personal information with third parties that offer our products for sale or our other business partners. The third-party retailer may contact you directly by email, phone or postal mail. If you provide any personal information to an Engine Group partner (and not through the Site), the privacy policy of the partner, not Engine Group, governs your personal information.

  • With other Engine Group businesses

We share your information within the Engine Group family of businesses to assist us in processing your information, such as data hosting and maintenance, customer care, marketing and targeted advertising, better understanding how the Site are used, securing our data and systems and fighting fraud

  • For corporate transactions

We may transfer your information if we are involved, whether in whole or in part, in a merger, sale, acquisition, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, bankruptcy or other change of ownership or control.

  • When required by law

Applicable law may require us or our service providers to disclose your information if: (i) reasonably necessary to comply with a legal process, such as a court order, subpoena or search warrant, government investigation or other legal requirements; or (ii) necessary for the prevention or detection of crime (subject in each case to applicable law).

  • To enforce legal rights

We may also share information: (i) if disclosure would mitigate our liability in an actual or threatened lawsuit; (ii) as necessary to protect our legal rights and legal rights of our users, business partners or other interested parties; (iii) to enforce our agreements with you; and (iv) to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing.

  • With your consent or at your request

We may ask for your consent to share your information with third parties.  When we do, we will make it clear why we want to share the information.

  1. HOW WE PROTECT AND STORE INFORMATION

Engine Group takes precautions intended to help protect information that we collect and store.  Unfortunately, however, no system or electronic data transmission is completely secure.  Any transmission is at your own risk and we expect that you will use appropriate security measures to protect your information.

Unauthorized access to secure areas of the Site is prohibited and may lead to criminal prosecution.  We may suspend your use of all or part of the Site without notice if we suspect or detect any breach of security.  If you believe that information you provided to us is no longer secure, please notify us immediately using the contact information provided below.

We retain information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which you provided the information, to comply with law legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce agreements and similar essential purposes.

  1. HOW TO MANAGE YOUR COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES

If you do not wish to receive Engine Group’s marketing communications, if any, please follow the opt-out instructions provided in our communication.  After you update your preferences, Engine Group may  contact you for transactional purposes.

If you would like to correct or delete your personal information (when this right is granted to you under applicable law), please send us an email with your request to dpo_US@enginegroup.com. Engine Group reserves the right to request that you provide information that will enable Engine Group to confirm that you have the authority to correct or delete the information that you want corrected or deleted and how applicable law applies.  Engine Group may not be able to correct or delete information which is used for our own legal purpose or when it was shared with third parties.

  1. NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California Code Section 1798.83 grants individual California residents certain opt-out rights if Engine Group discloses personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  Please note that this opt-out does not apply to disclosures made for non-marketing purposes.  If Engine Group discloses personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, you may opt-out at any time by sending an email to dpo_US@enginegroup.com.

California law also permits residents of California to request and obtain from us once per year, free of charge, a list of the third parties (if any) to whom we have disclosed certain personal information for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information disclosed to those third parties. If you are a California resident and would like to request this information, please submit your request by email to dpo_US@enginegroup.com.  The email’s subject line and the body of the email must include the phrase “California Privacy Rights,” as well as your email address (if you wish to receive a response via email).  Engine Group will not accept requests that do not follow this process.

  1. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Site is not directed to or intended for use by minors.  Consistent with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, if we learn that we have received any information directly from a child under age 13 without his or her parent’s verified consent, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child (or his or her parent or legal guardian) to inform the child that he or she cannot use the Site and subsequently will delete that information.

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND SERVICES

The Site may include links to third-party websites and services that are not operated by us. If you decide to visit a third-party website or service, you are subject to its privacy practices and policies, not ours.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to any personal information that you provide to these other websites and services.

 CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is set forth at the beginning.  As we add new features, we may revise or supplement this Privacy Policy.  We will provide you with advance notice of any revision that we consider material by sending you an email, posting a notice in the Site and/or by some other means.  We will not make revisions that have a retroactive effect unless we are legally required to do so or to protect other users of the Site.  Your continued use of the Site after the Effective Date constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy, as amended.  As of the Effective Date, the amended Privacy Policy supersedes all previous versions of or agreements, notices or statements about the Privacy Policy.

QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or the Site, please contact us at dpo_US@enginegroup.com or

Engine Group, Inc.

Attn: Privacy

229 West 43rd Street, Floor 8

New York, New York 10036